Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated March 9, 2016.

Cheyenne International, LLC, (the “Company”) created this official privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to set forth its privacy practices for CheyenneIntl.com (the “Site”). By using the Site, you agree to all of the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to the Site. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, do not use the Site.

The Site is offered and made available only to users twenty-one (21) years of age or older. If you are under the age of 21, you are not permitted to access or use the Site and must exit the Site immediately.

The Privacy Policy is a part of, and subject to, the Site’s Terms of Use. The Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use are legally binding on all users of the Site.

The Privacy Policy details our commitment to your privacy, including:

(1) the types of information the Company collects and how it collects this information;

(2) how the Company uses the information it collects;

(3) the measures the Company takes to protect the information it collects;

(4) how you can access, update, and delete the information you give to the Site; and

(5) how you can contact the Company.

1. Collection of Information

(a) Active Collection and Use of Personal Information

The Company collects and saves your personal information (“Personal Information”) that you enter on the Site. Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, your first and last name, date of birth, street address, city, state, zip code, email address, and telephone number. It also includes any comments, suggestions, or other information you provide relating to the Site, the Company’s products, or the Company.

(b) Passive Collection of Information through Tracking Technology

The Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google") to help analyze how users use the Site. Google Analytics uses “cookies” and other tracking technology to collect aggregate data (“Aggregate Data”) from your visits to the Site. Cookies are text files the Site places in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer system or files. Only the website that transferred a particular cookie to you can read, modify, or delete such cookie. Your browser should allow you to delete existing cookies, decline cookies, or give you the choice of declining or accepting cookies. Your Personal Information will not be extracted from the cookies. To learn more about the privacy policy of Google Analytics, refer to Google's Policies and Principles. Use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to prevent analytics information from being sent to Google Analytics. The Company stores any Aggregate Data we collect from you in aggregate form. The Company is not able to identify any particular user or individual from the Aggregate Data. The Company uses the Aggregate Data it collects in a variety of ways, including but not limited to keeping count of your return visits to the Site, accumulating and reporting aggregate statistical information regarding the Site, and determining which features users prefer.

The Site may also use “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “clear GIFs,” or similar means (collectively, “Pixel Tags”) to compile aggregate statistics about Site usage and response rates. Pixel Tags allow the Company to count the number of users who have visited certain pages of the Site, to deliver branded services, and to help the Company determine the effectiveness of its promotional or advertising campaigns as well as the effectiveness of the Site itself. When Pixel Tags are used in HTML-formatted email messages, they can tell the sender whether and when the email has been opened.

The Site collects referrers (information your web browser passes to the Company’s web server that references the URL which you used to access the Site) and your Internet Protocol (IP) address (the number used by computers on the network to identify your computer so that you can receive data). The Site also collects other environmental variables. Environmental variables include, but are not limited to, the domain from which you access the Internet, the time you accessed the Site, the type of web browser, operating system, and platform your computer uses, the Internet address of the previous website you visited before entering the Site, the names of the pages you visit while at the Site, and the next Internet website you visit after leaving the Site.

2. How We Use Information

The Company may use your Personal Information as follows:

(a) Our Business Purposes. We may use your information for the Company’s everyday business purposes such as to (1) provide services to you, (2) communicate updates, promotions, or news about the Company, its products, or events through e-mail or direct mail, (3) market our products and services, (4) monitor and conduct reviews of the Company’s products and offers, (5) help the Company improve its current products or develop new products, (6) collect demographic and geographic information about the users of the Site and its products, and (7) communicate administrative or legislative related information.
 
(b) Service Providers. From time to time, we may employ companies and individuals to perform certain services on our behalf (such as advertising and marketing, consulting, legal, or other services). These third-party service providers may have access to your information, but only to the extent required to perform their assigned roles, and they may not use your information for any other reason.
 
(c) Business Transactions. The Company reserves the right to transfer any information collected, including Personal Information, in the event of a transfer of ownership, assets, securities, or bankruptcy involving the Company and in connection with Company business transactions such as buying or selling subsidiaries or engaging in joint ventures with third parties; provided, however, the Company will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use any transferred information, including Personal Information, in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
 
(d) Compliance with Law. We may release Personal Information about you if we believe such a release is necessary to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena or other legal process. The Company also reserves the right to collect and share any information the Company deems necessary to investigate or take action in connection with suspected fraud, illegal activities, possible harm to persons or property, or as otherwise required or permitted by the law.

3. Disclosure

(a) Accuracy and Confidentiality

It is your responsibility to enter current, complete, truthful, and accurate information, and to keep such information up to date. The Company cannot and will not be responsible for any liability or other problems that may arise from your failure to enter accurate, truthful, or complete information, or your failure to update such information. You are solely responsible for maintaining the strict confidentiality of your Login Information, if applicable, and for any charges, costs, expenses, damages, liabilities, and losses the Company may suffer as a result of your failure to do so. You, not the Company, are solely responsible and liable for your activity, behavior, use, and conduct on the Site or any other activity or conduct in connection with the Site. Any submission of information, by you does not guarantee that the Company will permit you to use any or all of the features or functions of the Site.

(b) Communication with Users; Opt-Outs

The Company may contact users who have entered Personal Information in connection with the Site. You may “opt out” of receiving marketing and promotional emails by following the opt-out procedure described in each email the Company sends. However, even if you opt out of receiving marketing and promotional emails, the Company may continue to email you for administrative or informational purposes, including follow-up messages regarding any content you have submitted to the Site.


The Company does not and will not send you emails asking you to provide or confirm sensitive Personal Information. A technique known as “phishing” attempts to steal personal identity data and financial account credentials from consumers. “Phishers” use “spoofed” emails to lead consumers to sham websites which trick recipients into divulging Personal Information including credit card numbers, account usernames, passwords, and social security numbers. If you receive such an email communication purporting to be from CheyenneIntl.com, please forward it immediately to contactus@cheyenneintl.com and then delete it from your computer.

4. Third-Party Websites

The Site may provide links to third-party websites. These websites operate independently from the Company and may have their own privacy policies or statements. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any third-party website or resource before using it, and you accept sole responsibility for and assume all risk arising from your use of any such websites or resources.

5. Security and Protection of Personal Information

The Company does not sell, rent, or trade any Personal Information you provide to the Company, nor does it disclose any such Personal Information to any third parties outside the Company except as specified under this Privacy Policy and except in those specific instances when a user gives the Company specific permission to do so. The Company does not sell, lease, or rent any email lists to third parties.


The Company uses firewalls and physical controls to maintain the security and confidentiality on the Site to protect against unauthorized disclosures, use, alteration, or destruction of the information you provide to the Site. The Company limits access to the databases containing information, to its key personnel. However, no security system is perfect, and we cannot guarantee that information you provide to us over the Internet will remain private.  We also cannot guarantee that information you provide to us over the Internet will not be intercepted.

6. Reviewing, Updating, and Deleting Personal Information

(a) Your Personal Information

Access to the Personal Information you provided to the Site may be accessible for a limited period of time from the point of collection.

(b) Person under the age of 21

Any person under the age of twenty-one (21) who uses the Site is in violation of the Terms of Use.  We will not knowingly collect information via the Site from visitors in this age group and will take prompt steps to delete any such information.

(c) The Company’s Rights

The Company reserves the right to deny access and use of the Site to any user of any services, features, or functions of the Site if there is a question regarding the identity of the user.

7. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, requests, or concerns related to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by emailing us at contactus@cheyenneintl.com or by writing to us at the following address:

Cheyenne International, LLC
701 South Battleground Avenue
Grover, NC 28073

8. Notification of Changes

The Company reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting without advance notice to you. You agree that the Company may notify you of material changes to this policy by indicating the date of the most recent update at the top of the Policy, and that you will check the Site frequently for updates. However, if at any point the Company decides to use your Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, the Company will notify you and you will be given a choice as to whether the Company may use this information in the new manner.

9. Tracking

At this time, the Website does not respond to web browser “do not track” signals. We may add this functionality in the future, and if we do, we will update this Privacy Policy to let you know.

10. For California Customers Only

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 requires certain California businesses to disclose, upon a customer’s written request, (i) a list of the kinds of Personal Information that the business has disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, and (ii) the names and addresses of all of the third parties that received Personal Information from the business for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. Businesses must respond to such requests within thirty (30) days, but they are only obligated to respond to one request from a customer in a calendar year.

If you are a current customer in California, you may request this disclosure by sending an e-mail request to contactus@cheyenneintl.com listing your name, address, and e-mail address. You must also specifically indicate the nature of your request by including the following language or language substantially similar to it: “I request that you send me your third-party information sharing disclosures as required by California Civil Code Section 1798.83.” As Cheyenne maintains websites for many products, please also specify which product website you are writing in reference to. Alternatively, you may mail your request to the following address:

Cheyenne International, LLC
701 South Battleground Avenue
Grover, NC 28073

Retailers

Whether you're a chain or independent retailer, we provide profitable products in growing categories.

Learn More

Wholesale

Large or small, we provide meaningful solutions and margins for our wholesale partners.

Learn More

Exporter

Our brands and private-labels are sold world-wide and offer profitable propositions to international markets.

Learn More

Brokers

As our broker, you have the opportunity to represent high-quality products in growing tobacco categories.

Learn More

You Must Be At Least 21 Years Old.

Cheyenne International, LLC does not market its products to anyone under the age of 21. This is a corporate site for use by retailers, distributors, brokers and exporters. By entering this site, you certify that you are 21 years of age or older.

If you are not 21 years of age or older, please exit the site immediately.


Contact Us